Industry Representation

//Industry Representation
Industry Representation2020-04-17T14:41:40-06:00

MCA Member Industry Representative

MCAC Canada Tim Padfield, Padcar Mechanical; Mark Schendel, SMC 2.0

MCA Group Trust Employee Benefits – Mark Schendel, SMC 2.0; Chair, Mike Charlton, Goldbar Contractors; Keri Quast, Merit Mechanical; Cam McPherson, Excalibur Controls

Alberta Trade Contractors Coalition – Tim Padfield, Padcar Mechanical; Mark Schendel, SMC 2.0

Alberta Industry Training – Plumbing sub-council – Ken Roskell, Ye Olde Plumber
Alberta Safety Codes Council

  • Plumbing sub-council – Roger LeBeuf, Nortec Plumbing & Heating
  • Gas sub-council – Cody Christman, Strathcona Mechanical
  • Building sub-council – Terry O’Flaherty, Centurion Mechanical
  • B214 Hydronic council – Murray Anderson, Anderson Plumbing

Alberta Construction Association

  • Contracts committee – Tim Padfield, Padcar Mechanical
  • Government relations – Tyler Majcher, Botting and Associates
  • WCB / Safety – Mark Schendel, SMC 2.0

Alberta Construction Safety Association – Mike Charlton, Goldbar, Contractors

Calgary Construction Association – Terry O’Flaherty, Centurion Mechanical

UA 488 Alberta Pipe Trades College Trust – Greg Hensch, Arpi’s North; Simone Schendel, SMC 2.0; Cody Christman, Strathcona Mechanical

UA 496 Pipe Industry Training School Trust – Jason Crosbie, Modern Niagara

MCA Awards

Top Apprentices

Each year AIT selects top apprentices for the following trades. MCA Alberta provides recognition of top apprentices to industry and membership with a plaque and a $200 scholarship award.

Alex Thompson, Gasfitter – Class A

Troy Hutchinson, Gasfitter – Class B

Curtis Demelo – Sprinkler Systems Installer

Nicholas Hale – Steamfitter – Pipefitter

Dustin Stobert – Plumber

Scholarships

MCA has the following scholarships available each year through AIT.

MCA Scholarship

MCA RAP Scholarship

Anderson Family Scholarship

Frederick ‘Jack’ Deeves Scholarship

Cameron C. Wright Scholarship

Gary L. Ellenton Scholarship

George E. Kienitz Scholarship

Training Excellence Awards

Every year MCA tracks who, among our small, medium, and large sized companies, have utilized our education courses to provide training to their teams.

And every year, we recognize those companies who show extraordinary leadership toward education and training.

Large                  Trotter & Morton

Medium             Cougar Technical Services

Small                  Western Canadian Furnace Co.

Large                   Trotter & Morton

Medium              Convergint Technologies

Small                   Western Canadian Furnace Co.